The Formula 1 SOCAR Azerbaijan Grand Prix Race has wrapped up in Baku.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva watched the Formula 1 SOCAR Azerbaijan Grand Prix Race, which is the fourth round of the 2019 FIA Formula One World Championship.
The drivers made a parade lap first, which was followed by the opening ceremony.
Firstly, a cup designed specifically for this year’s race was presented.
The opening ceremony began with the performance of Azerbaijan’s national anthem.
The race which featured 51 laps, with drivers covering a total distance of 306km then started. The lap distance was 6km. The length of the widest part of the track was 13 meters, and the narrowest width was 7.6 meters between the turns 7 and 8.
Valtteri Bottas of Mercedes won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, with his teammate Lewis Hamilton finishing second and Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari third.
Valtteri Bottas extended Mercedes’ incredible opening to 2019, enjoying a lights-to-flag victory at the Azerbaijan Grand Prix as the Silver Arrows secured their fourth consecutive one-two of the season.
Then the award ceremony took place.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev presented the F1 SOCAR Azerbaijan Grand Prix cup to Valtteri Bottas.
The head of state presented Constructors Cup to Mercedes team`s representative.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov presented second place trophy to Lewis Hamilton, while President of Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov handed the third place award to Sebastian Vettel.